2017 COSA Winners Announced

winners annouced.jpg

Congratulations to all of our 2017 Cosmetics Outstanding Service Award winners! The winners of each of these 19 categories will be presented with their service awards on Thursday, November 16, at the 16th Annual COSA awards at the Fairmont Royal York Hotel in Toronto.

Team winners:

Best Service by a Team in a Drugstore: Shoppers Drug Mart 706, Oakville, ON.

Best Service by a Team in a Department or Specialty Store: Hudson’s Bay 1646, Clinique Counter, Dartmouth, N.S.

Individual winners:

Lifetime Achievement in a Drugstore: Kathleen Toole, Shoppers Drug Mart 147 Halifax, NS. 

Lifetime Achievement in a Department or Specialty Store: Romaine Bond, Clinique counter, Hudson’s Bay, Vernon, BC.

Best Service in a Drugstore, Rookie of the Year: Ryniah Hamilton, Shoppers Drug Mart 784,
St. Catharines, ON. 

Best Service in a Department or Specialty Store, Rookie of the Year: Marian Bridson, Clarins, Shiseido & Arden counters, Hudson’s Bay, Penticton, BC. 

Best Service in a Drugstore, Peer Nominated: Alison Kraus, Rexall Pharma Plus 1008,
Trenton, ON.

Best Service in a Department or Specialty Store, Peer Nominated: Shyam Sankarsingh, Sephora, Toronto, ON.

Best Service in a Drugstore, Retailer Nominated: Stephanie Falardeau, Pharmaprix 1855, Montreal, QUE. 

Best Service in a Department or Specialty Store, Retailer Nominated: Zylene Del Mundo, Estée Lauder counter, Hudson’s Bay 1140, Winnipeg, MB. 

Best Service in a Drugstore, Vendor Nominated: Ambrose Doucette, Shoppers Drug Mart 1410, Toronto, ON.

Best Service in a Department or Specialty Store, Vendor Nominated: Bayda Abdulla, Shiseido counter, Hudson’s Bay 1560, Toronto, ON. 

Best Service by a Dermo-Cosmetic Skincare Expert: Emily Rogers, Shoppers Drug Mart 243, Vancouver, BC. 

Best Service by a Part-Time Associate: Irina Hall, Chanel counter, Hudson’s Bay, Kelowna, BC.

Best Service by a Fragrance Advisor: Chris McLeod, Fragrance counter, Hudson’s Bay 1644, Kingston, ON. 

Best Service by a Skincare Therapist: Linh Nguyen, Trinity Salon & Spa, Burnaby, BC. 

Best Service by a Demonstrator: Yvonne White, Michel Germain, Hudson’s Bay, Toronto, ON.

Best Service by a Trainer: Stephen Sardella, Shiseido, Toronto, ON.

Best Service by a Vendor Sales Rep: Randene Rizzuto, La Roche Posay, Vancouver, BC.  

Please feel free to reach out and congratulate the winners above if you know them… and even if you don’t. They are all very excited right now.

Looking forward to another wonderful COSA evening in Toronto in November.

Cheers,

Jim Hicks

Heather Marrin